[Corporation1] case 1 - 20
[…] 2. Issue
Was the $528,000 gift of shares to the Alexander Dawson Foundation valid under Delaware law, considering the corporation's financial status and purpose?
3. Rule
Title 8 Del.C. § 122 : "Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to —
(9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof."
In A. P. Smith Mfg. Co. v. Barlow, 13 N.J. 145, 98 A.2d 681, 39 A.L.R.2d 1179,