[Corporation2] case 3 - 22
[…] 3. Rule
*Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 895, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a):"It shall be unlawful for any person, by the use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of any facility of any national securities exchange or otherwise to solicit or to permit the use of his name to solicit any proxy or consent.
*Section 27 of the Act, 48 Stat. 902 903, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa : "The district courts of the United States, the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this title or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title or the rules and regulations thereunder.
4. Application
The Supreme Court focused solely on whether Section 27 of the Act allows a federal cause of action for a stockholder in a completed merger based on a proxy statement alleged to contain false statements violating Section 14(a) of the Act. It did not consider other questions raised.