Contract1 [case 1-16]
[…] However, on the final order, Shoney’s offset the invoice amount by the difference between the original and increased prices paid on previous orders. Mid-South sued to recover this offset amount, and the district court granted Mid-South’s motion for summary judgment. Shoney’s appealed the decision.
2.Issue
Whether the terms outlined in Mid-South's invoices, including interest and attorney's fees provisions, became part of the contract between Mid-South and Shoney's.
3.Rule
* Uniform Commercial Code § 2-205 : a firm offer is irrevocable despite a lack of consideration "during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time; but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three (3) months."
* Willard, Sutherland & Co. v. United States : an essential element of a requirements contract is the promise of the buyer to purchase exclusively from the seller either the buyer's entire requirements or up to a specified amount.
4.Application